2003 - November

2003 - November

San Francisco Police Department

CITYWIDECentral | Southern | Bayview | Mission | Northern | Park | Richmond | Ingleside | TaravalTenderloin | District Unknown |


This preliminary report is based on all S.F.P.D. originated and mail-in reports received as of 11/11/03.
Year-to-date figures are regularly updated to include reports from previous reporting periods.


Citywide
November 2003 Compared to
Same Period of Previous YearYear-to-Date Comparison
NovNov
20022003% Change20022003% Change
Part I Crimes
Homicide410150.00%66671.52%
Rape1716-5.88%210149-29.05%
Robbery244217-11.07%29942723-9.05%
Aggravated Assault207183-11.59%22222143-3.56%
Burglary4334442.54%56245087-9.55%
Auto Boosting947821-13.31%1077910296-4.48%
Other Larceny98810263.85%1262012147-3.75%
Motor Vehicle Theft521466-10.56%604060570.28%
  
Part I Totals33613183-5.30% 4055538669-4.65%
Central
November 2003 Compared to
Same Period of Previous YearYear-to-Date Comparison
NovNov
20022003% Change20022003% Change
Part I Crimes
Homicide000.00%80-100.00%
Rape01        NA81250.00%
Robbery18180.00%253240-5.14%
Aggravated Assault101440.00%1361467.35%
Burglary455931.11%746634-15.01%
Auto Boosting9767-30.93%11361063-6.43%
Other Larceny1471555.44%20771840-11.41%
Motor Vehicle Theft4633-28.26%490484-1.22%
  
Part I Totals363347-4.41% 48544419-8.96%
Southern
November 2003 Compared to
Same Period of Previous YearYear-to-Date Comparison
NovNov
20022003% Change20022003% Change
Part I Crimes
Homicide110.00%5860.00%
Rape12100.00%2322-4.35%
Robbery223245.45%397362-8.82%
Aggravated Assault242816.67%3283290.30%
Burglary496226.53%698593-15.04%
Auto Boosting214182-14.95%215921690.46%
Other Larceny291218-25.09%259127536.25%
Motor Vehicle Theft4240-4.76%5145598.75%
  
Part I Totals644565-12.27% 671567951.19%
Bayview
November 2003 Compared to 
Same Period of Previous YearYear-to-Date Comparison
NovNov
20022003% Change20022003% Change
Part I Crimes
Homicide24100.00%212414.29%
Rape330.00%19190.00%
Robbery2823-17.86%344291-15.41%
Aggravated Assault3723-37.84%308288-6.49%
Burglary5137-27.45%5576017.90%
Auto Boosting7044-37.14%987839-14.99%
Other Larceny5554-1.82%717607-15.34%
Motor Vehicle Theft8555-35.29%848744-12.26%
  
Part I Totals331243-26.59% 38013413-10.21%
Mission
November 2003 Compared to
Same Period of Previous YearYear-to-Date Comparison
NovNov
20022003% Change20022003% Change
Part I Crimes
Homicide000.00%7928.57%
Rape43-25.00%3224-25.00%
Robbery4038-5.00%428412-3.74%
Aggravated Assault2928-3.45%369324-12.20%
Burglary5442-22.22%599590-1.50%
Auto Boosting84840.00%1083987-8.86%
Other Larceny147124-15.65%16191332-17.73%
Motor Vehicle Theft64709.38%7568188.20%
  
Part I Totals422389-7.82% 48934496-8.11%
Northern
November 2003 Compared to
Same Period of Previous YearYear-to-Date Comparison
NovNov
20022003% Change20022003% Change
Part I Crimes
Homicide000.00%5620.00%
Rape12100.00%2516-36.00%
Robbery3130-3.23%420348-17.14%
Aggravated Assault2816-42.86%237211-10.97%
Burglary546825.93%759708-6.72%
Auto Boosting188182-3.19%23022288-0.61%
Other Larceny1271356.30%16411545-5.85%
Motor Vehicle Theft57605.26%7037608.11%
  
Part I Totals4864931.44% 60925882-3.45%
Park
        
November 2003 Compared to
Same Period of Previous YearYear-to-Date Comparison
NovNov
20022003% Change20022003% Change
Part I Crimes
Homicide000.00%10-100.00%
Rape10-100.00%112-81.82%
Robbery10100.00%152122-19.74%
Aggravated Assault108-20.00%9991-8.08%
Burglary435425.58%4614671.30%
Auto Boosting507958.00%660607-8.03%
Other Larceny5751-10.53%6536641.68%
Motor Vehicle Theft303620.00%34850143.97%
  
Part I Totals20123818.41% 238524542.89%
Richmond
November 2003 Compared to
Same Period of Previous YearYear-to-Date Comparison
NovNov
20022003% Change20022003% Change
Part I Crimes
Homicide02        NA12100.00%
Rape000.00%96-33.33%
Robbery96-33.33%1091188.26%
Aggravated Assault75-28.57%9678-18.75%
Burglary4626-43.48%527384-27.13%
Auto Boosting5150-1.96%643633-1.56%
Other Larceny394925.64%5415919.24%
Motor Vehicle Theft2825-10.71%37944016.09%
  
Part I Totals180163-9.44% 23052252-2.30%
 
.
Ingleside
November 2003 Compared to
Same Period of Previous YearYear-to-Date Comparison
NovNov
20022003% Change20022003% Change
Part I Crimes
Homicide13200.00%1311-15.38%
Rape21-50.00%2610-61.54%
Robbery3429-14.71%370360-2.70%
Aggravated Assault162981.25%2272426.61%
Burglary305480.00%4804932.71%
Auto Boosting47470.00%681600-11.89%
Other Larceny557230.91%6296747.15%
Motor Vehicle Theft688220.59%8989010.33%
  
Part I Totals25331725.30% 33243291-0.99%
Taraval
November 2003 Compared to
Same Period of Previous YearYear-to-Date Comparison
NovNov
20022003% Change20022003% Change
Part I Crimes
Homicide000.00%2350.00%
Rape31-66.67%156-60.00%
Robbery2210-54.55%1691711.18%
Aggravated Assault148-42.86%1151193.48%
Burglary4022-45.00%548396-27.74%
Auto Boosting7669-9.21%7127505.34%
Other Larceny6968-1.45%867788-9.11%
Motor Vehicle Theft7655-27.63%774645-16.67%
  
Part I Totals300233-22.33% 32022878-10.12%
Tenderloin
November 2003 Compared to
Same Period of Previous YearYear-to-Date Comparison
NovNov
20022003% Change20022003% Change
Part I Crimes
Homicide000.00%36100.00%
Rape01        NA12120.00%
Robbery19205.26%252249-1.19%
Aggravated Assault2420-16.67%2332517.73%
Burglary161812.50%226185-18.14%
Auto Boosting2814-50.00%320237-25.94%
Other Larceny639550.79%9279977.55%
Motor Vehicle Theft76-14.29%166107-35.54%
  
Part I Totals15717410.83% 21392044-4.44%
District Unknown
November 2003 Compared to
Same Period of Previous YearYear-to-Date Comparison
NovNov
20022003% Change20022003% Change
Part I Crimes
Homicide000.00%000.00%
Rape220.00%3320-39.39%
Robbery111-90.91%10250-50.98%
Aggravated Assault84-50.00%7164-9.86%
Burglary52-60.00%5636-35.71%
Auto Boosting423-92.86%359123-65.74%
Other Larceny5213-75.00%600262-56.33%
Motor Vehicle Theft184-77.78%187107-42.78%
  
Part I Totals13829-78.99% 1408662-52.98%