2003 - January

2003 - January

San Francisco Police Department

CITYWIDE | Central | Southern | Bayview | Mission | Northern | Park | Richmond | Ingleside | Taraval | Tenderloin | District Unknown |


This preliminary report is based on all S.F.P.D. originated and mail-in reports received as of 2/11/03.
Year-to-date figures are regularly updated to include reports from previous reporting periods.


PRELIMINARY CRIME REPORT

MONTH ENDING: JANUARY 2003

CITY-WIDE
PART-I CRIMESTHIS PERIODYEAR-TO-DATE
JAN-02JAN-03%
Change
YTD 2002YTD 2003%
Change
Homicide50- 100.00%50- 100.00%
Rape2218- 18.18%2218- 18.18%
Robbery305259- 15.08%305259- 15.08%
Aggravated Assault211211.00%211211.00%
Burglary504461- 8.53%504461- 8.53%
Other Larceny1,1771,056- 10.28%1,1771,056- 10.28%
Auto Boosting1,178907- 23.00%1,178907- 23.00%
Motor Vehicle Theft551500- 9.25%551500- 9.25%
Recovered Vehicle543374- 31.12%543374- 31.12%
Citywide Total:4,4963,786- 15.79%4,4963,786- 15.79%

Central District
PART-I CRIMESTHIS PERIODYEAR-TO-DATE
JAN-02JAN-03%
Change
YTD 2002YTD 2003%
Change
Robbery2927- 6.89%2927- 6.89%
Aggravated Assault1510- 33.33%1510- 33.33%
Burglary8042- 47.50%8042- 47.50%
Other Larceny186126- 32.25%186126- 32.25%
Auto Boosting12286- 29.50%12286- 29.50%
Motor Vehicle Theft5049- 2.00%5049- 2.00%
Recovered Vehicle4729- 38.29%4729- 38.29%
District Total:529369- 30.24%529369- 30.24%

Southern District
PART-I CRIMESTHIS PERIODYEAR-TO-DATE
JAN-02JAN-03%
Change
YTD 2002YTD 2003%
Change
Rape11.00%11.00%
Robbery4732- 31.91%4732- 31.91%
Aggravated Assault3230- 6.25%3230- 6.25%
Burglary7341- 43.83%7341- 43.83%
Other Larceny248218- 12.09%248218- 12.09%
Auto Boosting245206- 15.91%245206- 15.91%
Motor Vehicle Theft4848.00%4848.00%
Recovered Vehicle4536- 20.00%4536- 20.00%
District Total:739612- 17.18%739612- 17.18%

Bayview District
PART-I CRIMESTHIS PERIODYEAR-TO-DATE
JAN-02JAN-03%
Change
YTD 2002YTD 2003%
Change
Homicide10- 100.00%10- 100.00%
Rape12100.00%12100.00%
Robbery263015.38%263015.38%
Aggravated Assault253228.00%253228.00%
Burglary516731.37%516731.37%
Other Larceny52555.76%52555.76%
Auto Boosting437267.44%437267.44%
Motor Vehicle Theft576921.05%576921.05%
Recovered Vehicle5950- 15.25%5950- 15.25%
District Total:31537719.68%31537719.68%

Mission District
PART-I CRIMESTHIS PERIODYEAR-TO-DATE
JAN-02JAN-03%
Change
YTD 2002YTD 2003%
Change
Rape64- 33.33%64- 33.33%
Robbery4626- 43.47%4626- 43.47%
Aggravated Assault4034- 15.00%4034- 15.00%
Burglary57581.75%57581.75%
Other Larceny172135- 21.51%172135- 21.51%
Auto Boosting17772- 59.32%17772- 59.32%
Motor Vehicle Theft8555- 35.29%8555- 35.29%
Recovered Vehicle8346- 44.57%8346- 44.57%
District Total:666430- 35.43%666430- 35.43%

Northern District
PART-I CRIMESTHIS PERIODYEAR-TO-DATE
JAN-02JAN-03%
Change
YTD 2002YTD 2003%
Change
Rape31- 66.66%31- 66.66%
Robbery5034- 32.00%5034- 32.00%
Aggravated Assault2421- 12.50%2421- 12.50%
Burglary5049- 2.00%5049- 2.00%
Other Larceny1281377.03%1281377.03%
Auto Boosting258160- 37.98%258160- 37.98%
Motor Vehicle Theft6160- 1.63%6160- 1.63%
Recovered Vehicle5342- 20.75%5342- 20.75%
District Total:627504- 19.61%627504- 19.61%

Park District
PART-I CRIMESTHIS PERIODYEAR-TO-DATE
JAN-02JAN-03%
Change
YTD 2002YTD 2003%
Change
Rape10- 100.00%10- 100.00%
Robbery1712- 29.41%1712- 29.41%
Aggravated Assault7814.28%7814.28%
Burglary3429- 14.70%3429- 14.70%
Other Larceny6759- 11.94%6759- 11.94%
Auto Boosting8142- 48.14%8142- 48.14%
Motor Vehicle Theft4137- 9.75%4137- 9.75%
Recovered Vehicle3828- 26.31%3828- 26.31%
District Total:286215- 24.82%286215- 24.82%

Richmond District
PART-I CRIMESTHIS PERIODYEAR-TO-DATE
JAN-02JAN-03%
Change
YTD 2002YTD 2003%
Change
Rape21- 50.00%21- 50.00%
Robbery101110.00%101110.00%
Aggravated Assault5860.00%5860.00%
Burglary3632- 11.11%3632- 11.11%
Other Larceny4444.00%4444.00%
Auto Boosting7661- 19.73%7661- 19.73%
Motor Vehicle Theft35388.57%35388.57%
Recovered Vehicle3625- 30.55%3625- 30.55%
District Total:244220- 9.83%244220- 9.83%

Ingleside District
PART-I CRIMESTHIS PERIODYEAR-TO-DATE
JAN-02JAN-03%
Change
YTD 2002YTD 2003%
Change
Homicide20- 100.00%20- 100.00%
Rape40- 100.00%40- 100.00%
Robbery273529.62%273529.62%
Aggravated Assault212519.04%212519.04%
Burglary527340.38%527340.38%
Other Larceny577531.57%577531.57%
Auto Boosting536318.86%536318.86%
Motor Vehicle Theft7369- 5.47%7369- 5.47%
Recovered Vehicle7361- 16.43%7361- 16.43%
District Total:36240110.77%36240110.77%

Taraval District
PART-I CRIMESTHIS PERIODYEAR-TO-DATE
JAN-02JAN-03%
Change
YTD 2002YTD 2003%
Change
Robbery1515.00%1515.00%
Aggravated Assault91455.55%91455.55%
Burglary5039- 22.00%5039- 22.00%
Other Larceny7568- 9.33%7568- 9.33%
Auto Boosting609151.66%609151.66%
Motor Vehicle Theft7254- 25.00%7254- 25.00%
Recovered Vehicle7140- 43.66%7140- 43.66%
District Total:352321- 8.80%352321- 8.80%

Tenderloin District
PART-I CRIMESTHIS PERIODYEAR-TO-DATE
JAN-02JAN-03%
Change
YTD 2002YTD 2003%
Change
Homicide20- 100.00%20- 100.00%
Rape32- 33.33%32- 33.33%
Robbery3024- 20.00%3024- 20.00%
Aggravated Assault2922- 24.13%2922- 24.13%
Burglary162768.75%162768.75%
Other Larceny106100- 5.66%106100- 5.66%
Auto Boosting3733- 10.81%3733- 10.81%
Motor Vehicle Theft98- 11.11%98- 11.11%
Recovered Vehicle166- 62.50%166- 62.50%
District Total:248222- 10.48%248222- 10.48%

District Unknown
PART-I CRIMESTHIS PERIODYEAR-TO-DATE
JAN-02JAN-03%
Change
YTD 2002YTD 2003%
Change
Rape17600.00%17600.00%
Robbery81362.50%81362.50%
Aggravated Assault4775.00%4775.00%
Burglary54- 20.00%54- 20.00%
Other Larceny4239- 7.14%4239- 7.14%
Auto Boosting2621- 19.23%2621- 19.23%
Motor Vehicle Theft2013- 35.00%2013- 35.00%
Recovered Vehicle2211- 50.00%2211- 50.00%
District Total:128115- 10.15%128115- 10.15%