2003 - December

2003 - December

San Francisco Police Department

CITYWIDE
Central | Southern | Bayview | Mission | Northern 
Park | Richmond | Ingleside | Taraval | Tenderloin 
District Unknown |


This preliminary report is based on all S.F.P.D. originated and mail-in reports received as of 11/11/03.
Year-to-date figures are regularly updated to include reports from previous reporting periods.


Citywide
December 2003 Compared to
Same Period of Previous YearYear-to-Date Comparison
DecDec
20022003% Change20022003% Change
Part I Crimes
Homicide 20-100.00%6867-1.47%
Rape150-100.00%225149-33.78%
Robbery2620-100.00%32562723-16.37%
Aggravated Assault1900-100.00%24122143-11.15%
Burglary4270-100.00%60515087-15.93%
Auto Boosting9530-100.00%1173210296-12.24%
Other Larceny7790-100.00%1339912147-9.34%
Motor Vehicle Theft4660-100.00%65066057-6.90%
   
Part I Totals309400.00%  4364938669-11.41%
Central
December 2003 Compared to
Same Period of Previous YearYear-to-Date Comparison
DecDec
20022003% Change20022003% Change
Part I Crimes
Homicide000.00%80-100.00%
Rape10-100.00%91233.33%
Robbery260-100.00%279240-13.98%
Aggravated Assault70-100.00%1431462.10%
Burglary580-100.00%804634-21.14%
Auto Boosting1030-100.00%12391063-14.21%
Other Larceny860-100.00%21631840-14.93%
Motor Vehicle Theft370-100.00%527484-8.16%
   
Part I Totals31800.00%  51724419-14.56%
Southern
December 2003 Compared to
Same Period of Previous YearYear-to-Date Comparison
DecDec
20022003% Change20022003% Change
Part I Crimes
Homicide 000.00%5860.00%
Rape70-100.00%3022-26.67%
Robbery400-100.00%437362-17.16%
Aggravated Assault400-100.00%368329-10.60%
Burglary740-100.00%772593-23.19%
Auto Boosting2100-100.00%23692169-8.44%
Other Larceny2270-100.00%28182753-2.31%
Motor Vehicle Theft530-100.00%567559-1.41%
   
Part I Totals65100.00%  73666795-7.75%
Bayview
December 2003 Compared to 
Same Period of Previous YearYear-to-Date Comparison
DecDec
20022003% Change20022003% Change
Part I Crimes
Homicide000.00%212414.29%
Rape10-100.00%2019-5.00%
Robbery290-100.00%373291-21.98%
Aggravated Assault320-100.00%340288-15.29%
Burglary510-100.00%608601-1.15%
Auto Boosting730-100.00%1060839-20.85%
Other Larceny540-100.00%771607-21.27%
Motor Vehicle Theft730-100.00%921744-19.22%
   
Part I Totals31300.00%  41143413-17.04%
Mission
December 2003 Compared to
Same Period of Previous YearYear-to-Date Comparison
DecDec
20022003% Change20022003% Change
Part I Crimes
Homicide000.00%7928.57%
Rape20-100.00%3424-29.41%
Robbery420-100.00%470412-12.34%
Aggravated Assault210-100.00%390324-16.92%
Burglary450-100.00%644590-8.39%
Auto Boosting1350-100.00%1218987-18.97%
Other Larceny500-100.00%16691332-20.19%
Motor Vehicle Theft680-100.00%824818-0.73%
   
Part I Totals36300.00%  52564496-14.46%
Northern
December 2003 Compared to
Same Period of Previous YearYear-to-Date Comparison
DecDec
20022003% Change20022003% Change
Part I Crimes
Homicide000.00%5620.00%
Rape000.00%2516-36.00%
Robbery460-100.00%466348-25.32%
Aggravated Assault260-100.00%263211-19.77%
Burglary490-100.00%808708-12.38%
Auto Boosting2370-100.00%25392288-9.89%
Other Larceny240-100.00%16651545-7.21%
Motor Vehicle Theft490-100.00%7527601.06%
   
Part I Totals43100.00%  65235882-9.83%
Park
               
December 2003 Compared to
Same Period of Previous YearYear-to-Date Comparison
DecDec
20022003% Change20022003% Change
Part I Crimes
Homicide000.00%10-100.00%
Rape000.00%112-81.82%
Robbery90-100.00%161122-24.22%
Aggravated Assault60-100.00%10591-13.33%
Burglary330-100.00%494467-5.47%
Auto Boosting650-100.00%725607-16.28%
Other Larceny520-100.00%705664-5.82%
Motor Vehicle Theft290-100.00%37750132.89%
   
Part I Totals19400.00%  25792454-4.85%
Richmond
December 2003 Compared to
Same Period of Previous YearYear-to-Date Comparison
DecDec
20022003% Change20022003% Change
Part I Crimes
Homicide000.00%12100.00%
Rape000.00%96-33.33%
Robbery130-100.00%122118-3.28%
Aggravated Assault100-100.00%10678-26.42%
Burglary200-100.00%547384-29.80%
Auto Boosting820-100.00%725633-12.69%
Other Larceny10-100.00%5425919.04%
Motor Vehicle Theft240-100.00%4034409.18%
   
Part I Totals15000.00%  24552252-8.27%
 
.
Ingleside
December 2003 Compared to
Same Period of Previous YearYear-to-Date Comparison
DecDec
20022003% Change20022003% Change
Part I Crimes
Homicide000.00%1311-15.38%
Rape000.00%2610-61.54%
Robbery330-100.00%403360-10.67%
Aggravated Assault310-100.00%258242-6.20%
Burglary430-100.00%523493-5.74%
Auto Boosting550-100.00%736600-18.48%
Other Larceny560-100.00%685674-1.61%
Motor Vehicle Theft610-100.00%959901-6.05%
   
Part I Totals27900.00%  36033291-8.66%
Taraval
December 2003 Compared to
Same Period of Previous YearYear-to-Date Comparison
DecDec
20022003% Change20022003% Change
Part I Crimes
Homicide000.00%2350.00%
Rape000.00%156-60.00%
Robbery160-100.00%185171-7.57%
Aggravated Assault80-100.00%123119-3.25%
Burglary450-100.00%593396-33.22%
Auto Boosting600-100.00%772750-2.85%
Other Larceny850-100.00%952788-17.23%
Motor Vehicle Theft430-100.00%817645-21.05%
   
Part I Totals25700.00%  34592878-16.80%
Tenderloin
December 2003 Compared to
Same Period of Previous YearYear-to-Date Comparison
DecDec
20022003% Change20022003% Change
Part I Crimes
Homicide20-100.00%5620.00%
Rape10-100.00%1312-7.69%
Robbery40-100.00%256249-2.73%
Aggravated Assault30-100.00%2362516.36%
Burglary000.00%226185-18.14%
Auto Boosting30-100.00%323237-26.63%
Other Larceny110-100.00%9389976.29%
Motor Vehicle Theft20-100.00%168107-36.31%
   
Part I Totals2600.00%  21652044-5.59%
District Unknown
December 2003 Compared to
Same Period of Previous YearYear-to-Date Comparison
DecDec
20022003% Change20022003% Change
Part I Crimes
Homicide000.00%000.00%
Rape40-100.00%3720-45.95%
Robbery120-100.00%11450-56.14%
Aggravated Assault60-100.00%7764-16.88%
Burglary70-100.00%6336-42.86%
Auto Boosting200-100.00%379123-67.55%
Other Larceny560-100.00%656262-60.06%
Motor Vehicle Theft100-100.00%197107-45.69%
   
Part I Totals11500.00%  1523662-56.53%