2001 - November

2001 - November

San Francisco Police Department

CITYWIDE | Central | Southern | Bayview | Mission | Northern | Park | Richmond | Ingleside | Taraval | Tenderloin | District Unknown |


This preliminary report is based on all S.F.P.D. originated and mail-in reports received as of 12/11/01.
Year-to-date figures are regularly updated to include reports from previous reporting periods.


Please contact SFPD Auto Section for recovered vehicle information.

PRELIMINARY CRIME REPORT

MONTH ENDING: NOVEMBER 2001

CITY-WIDE
PART-I CRIMESTHIS PERIODYEAR-TO-DATE
NOV-00NOV-01%
Change
YTD 2000YTD 2001%
Change
Homicide3433.33%374418.91%
Rape131730.76%234220- 5.98%
Robbery27035330.74%3,2193,54110.00%
Aggravated Assault194189- 2.57%2,4142,319- 3.93%
Burglary47560828.00%5,3486,10814.21%
Other Larceny1,179984- 16.53%13,56613,096- 3.46%
Auto Boosting890887- .33%9,7819,839.59%
Motor Vehicle Theft48653710.49%5,5946,0958.95%
Recovered Vehiclen/an/an/an/an/an/a
Citywide Total:3,5103,5791.96%40,19341,2622.65%

Central District
PART-I CRIMESTHIS PERIODYEAR-TO-DATE
NOV-00NOV-01%
Change
YTD 2000YTD 2001%
Change
Homicide01100.00%12100.00%
Rape00.00%209- 55.00%
Robbery233656.52%2622817.25%
Aggravated Assault187- 61.11%166138- 16.86%
Burglary3996146.15%7127799.41%
Other Larceny189146- 22.75%2,5532,151- 15.74%
Auto Boosting758918.66%9821,19922.09%
Motor Vehicle Theft424916.66%484479- 1.03%
Recovered Vehiclen/an/an/an/an/an/a
District Total:3864249.84%5,1805,038- 2.74%

Southern District
PART-I CRIMESTHIS PERIODYEAR-TO-DATE
NOV-00NOV-01%
Change
YTD 2000YTD 2001%
Change
Homicide00.00%76- 14.28%
Rape32- 33.33%293313.79%
Robbery304446.66%43252421.29%
Aggravated Assault224186.36%36240511.87%
Burglary627419.35%73584314.69%
Other Larceny261187- 28.35%2,8512,836- .52%
Auto Boosting202147- 27.22%1,9122,19714.90%
Motor Vehicle Theft4239- 7.14%50459718.45%
Recovered Vehiclen/an/an/an/an/an/a
District Total:622534- 14.14%6,8327,4418.91%

Bayview District
PART-I CRIMESTHIS PERIODYEAR-TO-DATE
NOV-00NOV-01%
Change
YTD 2000YTD 2001%
Change
Homicide20- 100.00%1010.00%
Rape01100.00%3023- 23.33%
Robbery2142100.00%35639310.39%
Aggravated Assault3024- 20.00%357317- 11.20%
Burglary56571.78%6356431.25%
Other Larceny395541.02%639623- 2.50%
Auto Boosting527951.92%59974524.37%
Motor Vehicle Theft626911.29%797758- 4.89%
Recovered Vehiclen/an/an/an/an/an/a
District Total:26232724.80%3,4233,5122.60%

Mission District
PART-I CRIMESTHIS PERIODYEAR-TO-DATE
NOV-00NOV-01%
Change
YTD 2000YTD 2001%
Change
Homicide01100.00%48100.00%
Rape44.00%3427- 20.58%
Robbery46496.52%51660918.02%
Aggravated Assault3731- 16.21%446416- 6.72%
Burglary7555- 26.66%638637- .15%
Other Larceny174138- 20.68%1,7821,9097.12%
Auto Boosting9513643.15%1,1241,24811.03%
Motor Vehicle Theft718823.94%69281818.20%
Recovered Vehiclen/an/an/an/an/an/a
District Total:502502.00%5,2365,6728.32%

Northern District
PART-I CRIMESTHIS PERIODYEAR-TO-DATE
NOV-00NOV-01%
Change
YTD 2000YTD 2001%
Change
Homicide01100.00%54- 20.00%
Rape12100.00%1716- 5.88%
Robbery445320.45%3884167.21%
Aggravated Assault2420- 16.66%2352433.40%
Burglary609253.33%70379913.65%
Other Larceny146121- 17.12%1,6381,485- 9.34%
Auto Boosting184178- 3.26%2,1431,752- 18.24%
Motor Vehicle Theft61644.91%837735- 12.18%
Recovered Vehiclen/an/an/an/an/an/a
District Total:5205312.11%5,9665,450- 8.64%

Park District
PART-I CRIMESTHIS PERIODYEAR-TO-DATE
NOV-00NOV-01%
Change
YTD 2000YTD 2001%
Change
Homicide00.00%01100.00%
Rape00.00%168- 50.00%
Robbery141721.42%13415414.92%
Aggravated Assault8912.50%8811834.09%
Burglary325984.37%38947923.13%
Other Larceny7554- 28.00%731669- 8.48%
Auto Boosting5251- 1.92%537509- 5.21%
Motor Vehicle Theft304033.33%4094335.86%
Recovered Vehiclen/an/an/an/an/an/a
District Total:2112309.00%2,3042,3712.90%

Richmond District
PART-I CRIMESTHIS PERIODYEAR-TO-DATE
NOV-00NOV-01%
Change
YTD 2000YTD 2001%
Change
Homicide00.00%10- 100.00%
Rape10- 100.00%85- 37.50%
Robbery1515.00%134130- 2.98%
Aggravated Assault75- 28.57%9678- 18.75%
Burglary32359.37%4074213.43%
Other Larceny425223.80%630585- 7.14%
Auto Boosting6850- 26.47%657471- 28.31%
Motor Vehicle Theft344532.35%4374779.15%
Recovered Vehiclen/an/an/an/an/an/a
District Total:1992021.50%2,3702,167- 8.56%

Ingleside District
PART-I CRIMESTHIS PERIODYEAR-TO-DATE
NOV-00NOV-01%
Change
YTD 2000YTD 2001%
Change
Homicide11.00%5740.00%
Rape24100.00%202840.00%
Robbery283421.42%35242821.59%
Aggravated Assault112190.90%19821910.60%
Burglary607423.33%49765932.59%
Other Larceny547029.62%5786339.51%
Auto Boosting3480135.29%52662418.63%
Motor Vehicle Theft6262.00%64877519.59%
Recovered Vehiclen/an/an/an/an/an/a
District Total:25234637.30%2,8243,37319.44%

Taraval District
PART-I CRIMESTHIS PERIODYEAR-TO-DATE
NOV-00NOV-01%
Change
YTD 2000YTD 2001%
Change
Homicide00.00%22.00%
Rape00.00%111318.18%
Robbery152673.33%2212398.14%
Aggravated Assault108- 20.00%115106- 7.82%
Burglary354220.00%41859241.62%
Other Larceny8266- 19.51%77393020.31%
Auto Boosting6937- 46.37%662540- 18.42%
Motor Vehicle Theft5453- 1.85%50070040.00%
Recovered Vehiclen/an/an/an/an/an/a
District Total:265232- 12.45%2,7023,12215.54%

Tenderloin District
PART-I CRIMESTHIS PERIODYEAR-TO-DATE
NOV-00NOV-01%
Change
YTD 2000YTD 2001%
Change
Homicide00.00%22.00%
Rape01100.00%1410- 28.57%
Robbery27283.70%362312- 13.81%
Aggravated Assault2518- 28.00%309224- 27.50%
Burglary182222.22%16921024.26%
Other Larceny7664- 15.78%874859- 1.71%
Auto Boosting2813- 53.57%24026912.08%
Motor Vehicle Theft1311- 15.38%1261313.96%
Recovered Vehiclen/an/an/an/an/an/a
District Total:187157- 16.04%2,0962,017- 3.76%

District Unknown
PART-I CRIMESTHIS PERIODYEAR-TO-DATE
NOV-00NOV-01%
Change
YTD 2000YTD 2001%
Change
Homicide00.00%02200.00%
Rape2350.00%354837.14%
Robbery7928.57%6255- 11.29%
Aggravated Assault25150.00%425530.95%
Burglary62- 66.66%45462.22%
Other Larceny4131- 24.39%517416- 19.53%
Auto Boosting3127- 12.90%399285- 28.57%
Motor Vehicle Theft151713.33%16019220.00%
Recovered Vehiclen/an/an/an/an/an/a
District Total:10494- 9.61%1,2601,099- 12.77%