2001 - March

2001 - March

San Francisco Police Department


This preliminary report is based on all S.F.P.D. originated and mail-in reports received as of 4/11/01.
Year-to-date figures are regularly updated to include reports from previous reporting periods.

Please contact SFPD Auto Section for recovered vehicle information.

PRELIMINARY CRIME REPORT

MONTH ENDING: MARCH 2001

CITY-WIDE
PART-I CRIMESTHIS PERIODYEAR-TO-DATE
MAR-00MAR-01%
Change
YTD 2000YTD 2001%
Change
Homicide2350.00%511120.00%
Rape139- 30.76%6147- 22.95%
Robbery28635423.77%85595511.69%
Aggravated Assault231204- 11.68%638592- 7.21%
Burglary41858940.90%1,3971,68220.40%
Other Larceny1,2851,240- 3.50%3,5663,298- 7.51%
Auto Boosting907815- 10.14%2,6782,362- 11.79%
Motor Vehicle Theft537521- 2.97%1,5591,562.19%
Recovered Vehiclen/an/an/an/an/an/a
Citywide Total: 3,6793,7351.52%10,75910,509- 2.32%

 

Central District
PART-I CRIMESTHIS PERIODYEAR-TO-DATE
MAR-00MAR-01%
Change
YTD 2000YTD 2001%
Change
Rape10- 100.00%43- 25.00%
Robbery252812.00%556721.81%
Aggravated Assault109- 10.00%263638.46%
Burglary57593.50%1761886.81%
Other Larceny246212- 13.82%645546- 15.34%
Auto Boosting112100- 10.71%2532633.95%
Motor Vehicle Theft5542- 23.63%151118- 21.85%
District Total: 506450- 11.06%1,3101,221- 6.79%

 

Southern District
PART-I CRIMESTHIS PERIODYEAR-TO-DATE
MAR-00MAR-01%
Change
YTD 2000YTD 2001%
Change
Homicide01100.00%12100.00%
Rape11.00%7814.28%
Robbery445729.54%12914512.40%
Aggravated Assault344017.64%1031073.88%
Burglary658936.92%19523017.94%
Other Larceny2942971.02%7838093.32%
Auto Boosting14821343.91%40160350.37%
Motor Vehicle Theft445013.63%13015922.30%
Recovered Vehiclen/an/an/an/an/an/a
District Total: 63074818.73%1,7492,06317.95%

 

Bayview District
PART-I CRIMESTHIS PERIODYEAR-TO-DATE
MAR-00MAR-01%
Change
YTD 2000YTD 2001%
Change
Homicide01100.00%11.00%
Rape12100.00%93- 66.66%
Robbery3226- 18.75%9310917.20%
Aggravated Assault28307.14%9082- 8.88%
Burglary405332.50%11919059.66%
Other Larceny58626.89%176169- 3.97%
Auto Boosting6747- 29.85%183154- 15.84%
Motor Vehicle Theft8863- 28.40%232197- 15.08%
Recovered Vehiclen/an/an/an/an/an/a
District Total: 314284- 9.55%903905.22%

 

Mission District
PART-I CRIMESTHIS PERIODYEAR-TO-DATE
MAR-00MAR-01%
Change
YTD 2000YTD 2001%
Change
Homicide00.00%01100.00%
Rape00.00%98- 11.11%
Robbery617522.95%1531657.84%
Aggravated Assault4636- 21.73%127107- 15.74%
Burglary467052.17%14318227.27%
Other Larceny16619618.07%477449- 5.87%
Auto Boosting9411623.40%339307- 9.43%
Motor Vehicle Theft6859- 13.23%196182- 7.14%
Recovered Vehiclen/an/an/an/an/an/a
District Total: 48155214.76%1,4441,401- 2.97%

 

Northern District
PART-I CRIMESTHIS PERIODYEAR-TO-DATE
MAR-00MAR-01%
Change
YTD 2000YTD 2001%
Change
Homicide10- 100.00%12100.00%
Rape01100.00%42- 50.00%
Robbery29303.44%96982.08%
Aggravated Assault2828.00%586613.79%
Burglary505714.00%17120117.54%
Other Larceny138123- 10.86%407351- 13.75%
Auto Boosting223113- 49.32%575387- 32.69%
Motor Vehicle Theft7362- 15.06%223176- 21.07%
Recovered Vehiclen/an/an/an/an/an/a
District Total: 542414- 23.61%1,5351,283- 16.41%

 

Park District
PART-I CRIMESTHIS PERIODYEAR-TO-DATE
MAR-00MAR-01%
Change
YTD 2000YTD 2001%
Change
Rape01100.00%31- 66.66%
Robbery516220.00%4239- 7.14%
Aggravated Assault71042.85%252916.00%
Burglary3532- 8.57%127116- 8.66%
Other Larceny5755- 3.50%187136- 27.27%
Auto Boosting4529- 35.55%188130- 30.85%
Motor Vehicle Theft345870.58%122122.00%
Recovered Vehiclen/an/an/an/an/an/a
District Total: 1832019.83%694573- 17.43%

 

Richmond District
PART-I CRIMESTHIS PERIODYEAR-TO-DATE
MAR-00MAR-01%
Change
YTD 2000YTD 2001%
Change
Rape11.00%12100.00%
Robbery101330.00%3737.00%
Aggravated Assault76- 14.28%2611- 57.69%
Burglary304136.66%153117- 23.52%
Other Larceny6339- 38.09%156129- 17.30%
Auto Boosting455420.00%193119- 38.34%
Motor Vehicle Theft4646.00%1161268.62%
Recovered Vehiclen/an/an/an/an/an/a
District Total: 202200- .99%682541- 20.67%

 

Ingleside District
PART-I CRIMESTHIS PERIODYEAR-TO-DATE
MAR-00MAR-01%
Change
YTD 2000YTD 2001%
Change
Homicide11.00%24100.00%
Rape31- 66.66%74- 42.85%
Robbery315577.41%9712225.77%
Aggravated Assault1818.00%465826.08%
Burglary41100143.90%11319875.22%
Other Larceny5753- 7.01%148138- 6.75%
Auto Boosting3938- 2.56%151123- 18.54%
Motor Vehicle Theft6740- 40.29%186160- 13.97%
Recovered Vehiclen/an/an/an/an/an/a
District Total: 25730619.06%7508077.60%

 

Taraval District
PART-I CRIMESTHIS PERIODYEAR-TO-DATE
MAR-00MAR-01%
Change
YTD 2000YTD 2001%
Change
Rape10- 100.00%25150.00%
Robbery161918.75%477151.06%
Aggravated Assault136- 53.84%3323- 30.30%
Burglary446445.45%15918818.23%
Other Larceny689336.76%21425016.82%
Auto Boosting6538- 41.53%215114- 46.97%
Motor Vehicle Theft3676111.11%12922876.74%
Recovered Vehiclen/an/an/an/an/an/a
District Total: 24329621.81%79987910.01%

 

Tenderloin District
PART-I CRIMESTHIS PERIODYEAR-TO-DATE
MAR-00MAR-01%
Change
YTD 2000YTD 2001%
Change
Rape11.00%42- 50.00%
Robbery3131.00%9290- 2.17%
Aggravated Assault3619- 47.22%9160- 34.06%
Burglary819137.50%316093.54%
Other Larceny9164- 29.67%229208- 9.17%
Auto Boosting223977.27%518566.66%
Motor Vehicle Theft88.00%3432- 5.88%
District Total: 197181- 8.12%532537.93%

 

District Unknown
PART-I CRIMESTHIS PERIODYEAR-TO-DATE
MAR-00MAR-01%
Change
YTD 2000YTD 2001%
Change
Homicide00.00%01100.00%
Rape41- 75.00%119- 18.18%
Robbery24100.00%1412- 14.28%
Aggravated Assault42- 50.00%1313.00%
Burglary25150.00%101220.00%
Other Larceny4746- 2.12%144113- 21.52%
Auto Boosting4728- 40.42%12977- 40.31%
Motor Vehicle Theft1817- 5.55%406255.00%
Recovered Vehiclen/an/an/an/an/an/a
District Total: 124103- 16.93%361299- 17.17%